Go to Top

Skilled Graduate

Who is this visa for?

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) visa is for recent graduates who have obtained eligible qualifications through an Australian education provider, while on a valid student visa.

The Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa allows successful applicants to live, study and work in Australia temporarily after they have finished their studies. Applicants are only allowed to hold one Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa, as a primary applicant.

The Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 visa has two streams:

Graduate Work stream: For international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the relevant Skilled occupation list. A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.

Post-Study Work stream: For international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011, and can be granted for up to four years depending on the applicant’s qualification.

Basic Criteria

• Be under the age of 50

• Meet English language requirements

• Meet the 2 year stud requirement, as per DIBP criteria

• Have completed qualifications within 6 months of applying for the visa.