Go to Top

Regional Sponsored Permanent Visa

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (RSMS)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) is a permanent visa requiring the sponsorship of an Australian employer.  The RSMS visa allows regional Australian employers to fill skill shortages by sponsoring skilled migrant workers into certain positions in regional workplaces.

There is more than one stream into this visa; however circumstances and assessment will dictate which is the most suitable for each individual.

Temporary Transition Stream

The ‘Temporary Transition’ stream is the most common and specifically for individuals who have worked for the same employer, in the same occupation for two years, while holding a 457 visa.  In addition to the two year rule, employers interested in nominating employees for the186 visa, must also be able to demonstrate that:

• the business is actively operating in the Regional area

• there is a continuing need for the position in the Regional area

• the position is full-time and available for at least 2 years

• the employee will continue to have equivalent terms and conditions of employment

• the employer has adhered to all the Standard Business Sponsorship and training expenditure obligations, for each year that they have been an approved 457 sponsor

The visa applicant must:

• have not turned 50 years, unless certain exemptions apply

• have an occupation listed on the relevant occupation list

• meet the relevant skill and qualification requirements for the nominated position

• meet English language requirements

• meet health and character requirements

• meet any relevant licenses or registration !!

Direct Entry Stream

The ‘Direct Entry’ may be suitable for someone who is not eligible for the ‘Temporary Transition’ stream, or who is applying from outside Australia.

Employers must be able to demonstrate that:

• the business is actively operating in the Regional area

• there is a continuing need for the position in the Regional area

• the position is full-time and available for at least 2 years

• the nomination has been approved by the relevant Regional Certifying body

• the nomination skill level is at least equivalent to the relevant ANZSCO requirements

• the position is full-time and available for at least 2 years

• the employee will have equivalent terms and conditions of employment

• the salary meets Market Salary rates

The visa applicant must:

• have not turned 50 years, unless certain exemptions apply

• have an occupation listed on the relevant occupation list

• meet the relevant skill and qualification requirements for the nominated position

• meet English language requirements

• meet health and character requirements

• meet any relevant licenses or registration

The Agreement Stream

This stream is for applicants sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

Contact us us to find out more.