Go to Top

Prospective Marriage Visa

Prospective Marriage Visa

Who is this visa for?

An Australian Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is a temporary visa valid for nine (9) months that enables fiancé(e)s of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter Australia to marry their fiancé(e).

Prospective Marriage visa holders must marry their fiancé(e) within the visa’s validity period and are required to apply for an Australian Partner visa, if they wish to remain in Australia permanently with their spouse.

General requirements include:

  • Your partner is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • You personally know and have physically met their fiancé
  • You are engaged to marry their fiancé
  • You will marry their fiance(e) within the visa validity period
  • You intend to live in a genuine spousal relationship with their fiancé
  • Both the applicant and sponsor must be aged over 18 years
  • You can meet health and character requirements !

A Prospective Marriage visa must be applied for offshore.