Go to Top

Partner (Onshore & Offshore) Visa

Partner Visa (820/801 & 309/100)

Who is this visa for?

The Partner visa (subclasses 820/801 onshore and 309/100 offshore) is for migrants who are married to, or in a de-facto (common law) relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. This includes heterosexual and same-sex relationships.

Applying for a Partner visa is a 2-stage process. You apply for both a temporary and permanent visa, in the one application, at the same time.

Applicants living onshore in Australia may apply for the subclass 820/801 Partner visa. Applicants living offshore may apply for the subclass 309/100 Partner visa and enter Australia, upon grant of the 309 visa.

In most instances, the subclass 820 or 309 visa (whichever is applicable) will be granted in the first instance with a two year waiting period, and then on the basis of your continuing relationship, the 801 or 100 PR visa follows.

General requirements include:

• Your partner is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen

• Your Aus/NZ partner is willing to sponsor you

• The relationship is genuine and ongoing

• The married, or defacto relationship exists for at least a 12 month period

• Sufficient evidence can be provided to support the defacto relationship for the required period

• Both the applicant and sponsor must be aged over 18 years

• The applicant can meet health and character requirements