Go to Top

457 Temporary Work Visa

Who is this visa for?

The Temporary Work visa (subclass 457) is a temporary employment sponsorship visa, which allows skilled workers to come to Australia and be sponsored by an approved business, for a period of up to four years.

It allows Australian employers to fill skill shortages in the workplace by employing and sponsoring skilled migrant workers into certain positions within the business. In order for this visa to be granted by the Australian Government, there are three distinct stages that must be approved.

Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS)

To sponsor employees for a temporary 457 work visa, Australian businesses need to be first approved as a Standard Business Sponsor. For a business to become an approved 457 sponsor, they must be able to demonstrate that:

• they are legally established and lawfully operating

• they have the financial ability to continue operations

• they have a strong record of employing local labour and non-discriminatory employment practices

• there is no adverse information against the business

• they meet the relevant legislated training benchmarks, where required

• they commit to sponsorship obligations

Nomination

This is the process of identifying a position to be filled by a skilled worker from outside Australia to an approved business. Some of the main requirements include:

• the occupation is listed on the relevant Occupation List

• the occupation is relevant to the position to be filled

• there is a genuine need for the position

• labour market testing has been carried out

• the offered salary is at least the TSMIT figure (currently $53,900) and is a market rate for the position.

To be eligible to apply for the 457 visa, employees must:

• have been nominated by the approved business

• meet the relevant skill and qualification requirements for the nominated position

• have at least ‘Vocational’ English

• meet health and character requirements

• be eligible for any relevant licenses or registration