Go to Top

Business Visas

Business & Innovation (Provisional) Visa

Who is this visa for?

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is a provisional visa for successful business innovators and investors who intend to invest or enter into business in Australia and contribute to the growth of the Australian economy.

Applicants for the subclass 188 visa must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select and be nominated by a State/Territory government, or Austrade; on behalf of the Australian government, before being invited to apply for this visa.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

This visa includes four streams:

188A-Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a State/Territory government.

188B-Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a State/Territory government.

188SIV-Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5 million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a State/Territory government, or Austrade; on behalf of the Australian government.

188PIV-Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15 million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade; on behalf of the Australian government.

The second and permanent stage of this visa is the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa

Who is this visa for?

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is a permanent residence visa and is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment subclass 188 provisional visa.

The primary visa holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188), or the secondary visa holder (who is the spouse or de facto partner) can apply for this visa once the requirements of their subclass 188 provisional visa are fulfilled.

You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest, or be invited to apply for this visa. You need to be nominated by a State/Territory government agency, or Austrade; on behalf of the Australian government, if relevant primary criteria applies.

This visa includes four streams:

Business Innovation stream: for applicants who are the primary visa holder of a subclass 188 provisional visa granted under the Business Innovation stream, have fulfilled all obligations under the provisional visa and meet the criteria for the subclass 888 permanent visa in the Business Innovation stream.

Investor stream: for applicants who are the primary visa holder of a subclass 188 provisional visa granted under the Investor stream, have fulfilled all obligations under the provisional visa and meet the criteria for the subclass 888 permanent visa in the Investor stream.

Significant Investor stream: for applicants who are the primary visa holder of a subclass 188 provisional visa granted under the Significant Investor stream, have fulfilled all obligations under the provisional visa and meet the criteria for the subclass 888.

Premium Investor Stream: for applicants who hold a subclass 188 visa granted through the Premium Investor stream, have fulfilled all obligations and meet the criteria for the subclass 888 permanent visa in the Premium Investor stream.

Business Talent Visa

Who is this visa for?

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is a permanent residence visa for business people who intend to establish a new, or develop an existing business in Australia.

Applicants for the subclass 132 visa must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this visa.

The business talent visa is made up of two streams:

Significant business history stream: aimed towards high calibre business people who are owners, or part owners, of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new, or existing business in Australia

Venture capital entrepreneur stream: to facilitate the entry of migrant entrepreneurs with a high potential business idea who have sourced venture capital funding in Australia.

Migrant entrepreneurs will be required to have sourced at least $1M in venture capital funding through a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL), for early phase start-up, product commercialisation, or business development and expansion.